Flaxseed oil, its benefits and applications in cooking and cosmetology
Flaxseed oil is a vegetable oil derived from flax seeds. In the case of oil production by cold pressing, it is obtained by cold pressing.
This spinning method maximally preserves all the beneficial properties of flax seeds. Useful properties of linseed oil include the content of vitamins A, B, E, K, as well as semi-saturated acids Omega 3 and Omega 6, which prevent the development of cardiovascular diseases.
Very often, flaxseed oil is recommended to be eaten, for example, for dressing salads, and heat treatment of this type of oil is not recommended.
Recently, linseed oil has been used as a medical cosmetic for the face and body.
Flaxseed oil has a beneficial effect on the condition of the skin and hair. It can easily replace expensive salon procedures and professional cosmetics.
The use of linseed oil for hair care:
- against hair loss once a week (it is recommended to make a mask by mixing 1: 1 mustard oil and flax seed oil),
- for weakened hair (1: 1 mixture of linseed and coconut oil),
- against dandruff (a mixture of flaxseed and black cumin oil in a ratio of 1: 1).
The use of linseed oil for body care:
- recommended for use with day or night creams for hands, face and body, as well as hair masks (must be added to the product immediately before application),
- it is possible to use oil rubbing it into the skin in small quantities,
- Recommended for home spa treatments in combination with other herbal products.